Returns to home page NEWS RELEASE

Release date: June 6, 2006

Art Association announces winners from the 45th show and sale

PLAINVIEW – The Plains Art Association handed out its top award for the 45th Annual Spring Art Show and Sale to Carlos Jordan of Lubbock for an oil painting titled “Repairs.” The Best of Show winning piece – also known as the Faye Curry Memorial Award – depicts a ballerina touching up her hair in a mirror.

              The award for Best Concept of Color and Light, known as the Forrest and Jack Mickey Memorial Award, went to Jean Green for her oil painting titled “Old Crocks, Fruit and Flowers.”

              Juror for the art show was Jo Beth Gilliam of Lubbock, a longtime artist who teaches art as well. Gilliam provided a critique of the award-winning pieces during a luncheon in May.

              Awards were presented during an artists’ reception on Saturday, June 3. Other awards were given as follows, listed by medium:

              Oil: First place – Mary Moudy, “Spring’s First Jonquils;” Second Place – Ginnie Seifert, “Santa Fe Living;” Third Place – Mary Montandon, “Thy Word - A Lamp Unto My Feet;” and Honorable Mention – Carlos Jordan, “Reflection;” Carlos Jordan, “Ballerina;” Rick Davis, untitled; Jean Green, “Tuscany Still Life;” and Sherie Wells, “Hannah Seated with Back to Sun.”

              Acrylic: First Place – Polly Jones, “Dishes;” Second Place – Candace Keller, “Storm Front;” Third Place – Lela Spencer, “Master;” and Honorable Mention – Carol Peterson, “Teddy.”

              Watercolor: First Place – Carol Peterson, “Red Truck;” Second Place – Betty Blevins, “Mt. Man Siesta;” Third Place – Dyan Newton, “Sunlit Mission;” and Honorable Mention – Carol Peterson, “Stargazer;” and Dyan Newton, “Flower Power.”

              Photography: First Place – Bill Weaks, “Siesta at the Market;” Second Place – Robert Hudnall, “Ocean Waves;” Third Place – Marguerite Butler, “The Crossing;” and Honorable Mention – Robert Hudnall, “High Plains Monument;” and Bill Weaks, “Ropers.”

              Pastel/Pen and Ink: First Place – Ginnie Seifert, “Dreena;” Second Place – Jackie Hinderliter, “Spring;” and Third Place – Scott Harbour, “Thunder Dreamer.”

              Other Art Forms: First Place – Cynthia Pinnell, “La Vina Bonita,” porcelain with gold and luster; Second Place – Scott Harbour, “Wanazi Oscipi Olawan,” sculpture; and Honorable Mention – Cynthia Pinnell, “Azaleas,” porcelain.

              Purchase Awards are provided by individuals and businesses that support the art association. Those awards are as follows:

              Wells Fargo Bank: Bill Northcut, “Express El Paso to Las Cruces;” Barbara Strain: Cynthia Pinnell, “Vase” and Ginnie Seifert, “Aspen Stream;” Dwain and Shirley Dodson: Jean Green, “Blooms, Brass and Berries;” Marguerite Butler: Cynthia Pinnell, “2 Plates Azaleas” and “Rose Tray;” Dodson Agency: Marguerite Butler, “Flood Waters” and “The Crossing;” F.L. and Mary Montandon: Rick Davis, “Secluded Meadow” and Marguerite Butler, “Sunflowers in Ironstone Pitcher;” American State Bank: Katherine Stephens, “Longhorn Cattle Drive;” Jack Morris: Bill Weaks, “Ropers;” Lil Nicholl: Jean Green, “Tuscany Still Life.”

              During the reception, the Art Association also presented the John and Effie May Kerr Scholarship for $500 to Ashley Sanders, a sophomore art education major at Texas A&M University – Kingsville.